GAZELLA DORCAS PDF
Learn more about the Dorcas gazelle – with amazing Dorcas gazelle videos, photos and facts on Arkive. The Dorcas Gazelle is the smallest gazelle. The males’ horns are lyre-shaped and up to 40 cm long. The females’ horns are smaller and straighter. The body. Gazella dorcas. Dorcas gazelle. Taxonomy. Gazella dorcas [Linnaeus, ]. Citation: Syst. Nat., 10th ed., Type locality: Lower Egypt.
|Published (Last):||2 March 2013|
|PDF File Size:||12.26 Mb|
|ePub File Size:||16.60 Mb|
|Price:||Free* [*Free Regsitration Required]|
Rodents of Unusual Size.
Iteroparous animals must, by definition, survive over multiple seasons or periodic condition changes. Moschus Anhui musk deer M. In most parts of their range, mating takes place from September to November. There is a high mortality rate among young born in captivity because of inadequate resistance to infection.
Females nurse their young for one to two minutes several times a day for around 3 months. Help us improve the site by taking our survey. The population of this gazelle has declined throughout its range.
Dorcas gazelle videos, photos and facts – Gazella dorcas | Arkive
The species is also vulnerable. Gazella dorcas individuals feed on the flowers, leaves, and pods of Acacia trees in many of the areas they inhabit.
Within the first hour, the fawn attempts to stand, and it will vorcas on this first day of life 4. Extensive savannas are found in parts of subtropical and tropical Africa and South America, and in Australia.
Dorcas gazelle pelts and horns are traded in Morocco for decorative and medicinal purposes, where they are the most commonly observed ungulate in markets, despite their protected status under Moroccan law.
This species is featured in: The Animal Diversity Web is an educational resource written largely by and for college students. It may NOT be used within Apps.
See also Tropical savanna and grassland biome. Ethiopian living in sub-Saharan Africa south of 30 degrees north and Madagascar.
ADW: Gazella dorcas: INFORMATION
Dorcas gazelle habitat Dorcas gazelles inhabit flat grassland and steppe in Morocco, and desert, sub-desert, and steppe in Algeria, where they tend to avoid very sandy areas 3. Dorcas gazelle fact file Description Biology Range Habitat Status Threats Conservation Find out more Glossary References Print factsheet Dorcas gazelle description Kingdom Animalia Phylum Chordata Class Mammalia Order Cetartiodactyla Family Bovidae Genus Gazella 1 The Dorcas gazelle is generally similar in appearance to the closely related Gazella gazellabut they are smaller, have longer ears and more strongly curved horns, which bow outwards then dorca inwards and forwards at the tips 4.
In many countries, it has been proposed that further reserves should be created and enforcement of existing legal protection should be improved. Family Bovidae subfamily Bovinae. X Close Link to this photo Embed this Arkive thumbnail link “portlet” by copying and pasting the code below.
The dorcas gazelle is one of the most desert-adapted of all gazelles; they can go for their entire lives without drinking, as they dogcas get all the moisture they need from the plants that form their diet 2. Gestation takes six months; a single fawn is the norm, although twins have been reported in Algeria.
There was a problem providing the content you requested
These gazelles inhabit parts of northern Africa, and the Gszella and Negev deserts including: In areas where they face persecution, they tend to be active at night in order to minimise the risk of hunting 4. In Libya they occur in a range of dry open habitats but show a strong preference for vegetated dry watercourses, known as wadis.
Near the Red Sea, they are reddish-brown with less conspicuous, light flanking stripes. Breeding season Breeding occurs from September to November. Female’s horns are smaller mm and straighter with rings.
Classification Kingdom Animalia animals Animalia: The extinct Saudi gazeola from the Arabian Peninsula has been previously considered as a subspecies of the dorcas gazelle. Whippomorpha unranked clade Hippopotamidae Hippopotamus Hippopotamus H.